90-day ‘visa’ rule confusion

Can someone please explain the new visa regulation for long-term stay in Thailand for a US citizen? My understanding is that after three months I must leave Thailand for a three-month period. Am I allowed to remain if I have a work permit, effectively eliminating the possibility of just renting an apartment long-term in Phuket and living there while doing monthly visa runs?

  • Asked on Saturday, September 29, 2007 | 11:38 AM
    Eve Jo, USA.

The 90-day stay rule affects only tourists who have entered Thailand using the “visa exemption” rule, which allows tourists from certain countries to enter Thailand without having to obtain a visa from a Thai embassy or consulate.

If you enter Thailand on any other visa you would not be subject to the 90-day rule and you certainly can apply to stay in Thailand longer if you have work permit.

  • Answered on Saturday, September 29, 2007 | 11:38 AM
    Pol Capt Krissarat Nuesen of the Phuket Provincial Immigration Office.
Send a letter about this Issue & Answer