Do I need to change my visa to work?

I am retired in Thailand, have a non-immigrant O visa and I am married to a Thai. I have been offered a job in Thailand. Can I change my visa to one with which I can obtain a work permit?

  • Asked on Friday, August 1, 2008 | 04:42 PM
    Kjell, Thailand.

People who are in the country on a non-immigrant O retirement visa or staying on a permit-to-stay on the basis they have retired are prohibited to work and cannot be issued a work permit.

However, if you apply to Immigration to have your permit-to-stay issued on the basis that are supporting a Thai wife, you are allowed to work and can apply for a work permit from the employment office based on your visa type.

Alternatively, you can apply to Immigration to have your retirement visa changed to a business visa (non-immigrant B).

You can then apply for a work permit at the employment office.

You can then contact our office to find out what other documents are needed to be issued a work permit.

Our office is on Rattanakosin 200 Pi Rd. Open Monday to Friday from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm. Tel.076-219660-1.

  • Answered on Friday, August 1, 2008 | 04:42 PM
    Janya Yingyong, of the Work Permit Section at the Phuket Provincial Employment Office.
Send a letter about this Issue & Answer