Karon streetlights switched off

Why, in the two years that I have lived in Karon, have I never seen the streetlights working on the road from Karon to Patong and the road from Kata to Chalong?

  • Asked on Wednesday, August 8, 2001 | 05:35 AM
    Tom Notaro, Karon.

Streetlights along both roads are the responsibility of Karon Municipality. In order to make driving on these roads safer, we replaced the bulbs with more powerful ones. These bulbs require more electricity but are being powered through the same old transformers as before. When people who live along those roads use electricity, the transformers cannot handle the demand, and power to the streetlights is automatically cut off. We have met with the Phuket Provincial Electricity Authority and should have bigger transformers installed by the end of this month.

  • Answered on Wednesday, August 8, 2001 | 05:35 AM
    Sajjapol Thongsom, Deputy, Karon Municipality.
Send a letter about this Issue & Answer