Topless bathing

I see more and more tourists bathing topless on Patong Beach. Is this legal?

  • Asked on Monday, January 5, 2004 | 11:12 AM
    Murray, Kamala.

Section 388 of the Penal Code of Thailand states, “Whoever does any shameful act in public by indecently exposing his or her person, or by committing another indecent act, shall be punished with fine not exceeding 500 baht.” However, we have never charged any tourist with this because Phuket is a tourist destination.

  • Answered on Monday, January 5, 2004 | 11:12 AM
    Pol Lt Col Panudech Sukwong, Superintendent, Phuket Tourist Police.
Send a letter about this Issue & Answer