Safety for schoolchildren in Kata

Everyday I see children walking along Soi Koktanod in Kata, which is narrow and full of curves, on their way to Baan Kata School and home again. Could someone from the traffic department do anything to help the children, such as placing signs beside the road telling drivers to Slow Down or that there’s a School Ahead?

  • Asked on Friday, May 14, 2004 | 05:16 PM
    Paul Silva, Kata-Karon.

Thank you very much for your comment. The Karon Municipality is also concerned about this. In fact, there are only about 100 students at that school and not many of those children walk to school. However, the Karon Municipality will co-ordinate with the school to determine the best solution to the problem, such as posting signs or having traffic police on duty.

  • Answered on Friday, May 14, 2004 | 05:16 PM
    Tawatchai Thongmung, Chief Administration Officer, Karon Municipality.
Send a letter about this Issue & Answer