Visa extension requirements

I have an O-visa (marriage/dependants visa) that I have extended annually for the past seven years. One of the conditions for extension has been to have a certain level of funds in a Thai bank account for at least three months before application. Alternatively, income such as a pension may substitute partly or wholly for the bank funds.

Apparently, beginning next year only proof of income will apply and it won’t matter about the amount of any funds in a Thai account. Proof of income must apparently come from one’s embassy, but this in practice may be quite hard to do....

  • Asked on Friday, August 17, 2007 | 10:36 AM
    St John Campbell, Karon.
Send a letter about this Issue & Answer